This bacterial coat is used for fermentation of glucose, sucrose or lactose for a particular period and then the polysaccharide is precipitated from a growth medium with isopropyl alcohol, dried and ground into fine powder. It is then converted into gum form by adding suitable liquid medium.
Xanthan Gum is used as a FOOD ADDITIVES and rheology modifier which is generally used as a food thickening agent such as for salad dressings and sauces and also as a stabilizer in cosmetic products to prevent ingredient from separating. Xanthan gum is also used in frozen foods, beverages, spices, ice creams, toothpaste, gluten-free baking. Xanthan Gum is used in OIL DRILLING for thickening drilling mud. Oil well drilling grade of Xanthan Gum is also very popular in Oil Industry. Xanthan gum is used in COSMETICS Industry to prepare water gels generally in conjunction with Bentonite clays.
Properties of Xanthan Gum:
Some Uses of Xanthan Gum:
It is a heavily used gum for the industrial uses and in the food industry. Let’s see the primary xanthan gum uses across the food and other industries:
Dairy products like salad dressings & milk based sauces make use of xanthan gum.
Xanthan gum acts as substitute for wheat and other cereals used for making bread that is gluten free.
Xanthan gum use is not just for industrial uses, as a thickener is also used for enhanced viscosity for household kitchen uses as well. It is an easy way of thinking soya-milk rice, and non dairy soups and ice creams.
Guar xanthan combination is often used in ice creams and other frozen foods and beverages.
Xanthan gum substitute uses include substituting as a commercial thickener along egg whites for the fatty yolk emulsifier.
With its twin properties of being a skin hydrating agent as well as thickener and constituent binder, it is often used in cosmetic and beauty products like face packs and beauty gels.
Xanthan gum use in oil industry is of the important xanthan gum uses. Natural thickeners like guar or xanthan gum is added to water to increase its viscosity and then using it as a lubricant.
25 KGS BAG