Stearic acid, Octadecanoic acid, Stereophonic acid, n-Octadecanoic acid. Stearic acid is a great addition to soap recipes if you'd like to create an extra firm bar of soap. It's usually used as a thickening agent in lotion.
Stearic acid is one of the most useful long-chain saturated fatty acids, Which is mainly used as an element in the production and manufacture of plastics, candles, oil pastels, food supplements, cosmetics as well as rubber softeners. In addition, Stearic acid is used to firm soaps made with vegetable oils.
Stearic acid is a common amino acid that has the chemical formula C18H36O2. This product is solid, waxy, and white with a mild and oily odor. It is insoluble in water due to its hydrophobicity and is mostly floating, but is soluble in alkyl acetate, alcohols, acetic acid, phenols, CS2, and CCl4; The structure of this product is a branch with one end of the methyl group and the other end of the carboxyl group.
Stearic acid is mainly extracted fats and oils and contains triglycerides. In the structure of this substance, glycerin molecules are attached to long hydrocarbon chains, which can be removed from the glycerin formula through various methods. The triglyceride molecule is divided into three molecules of fatty acid and one molecule of glycerin.
Production of this product is associated with the hydrolysis of triethylene glyceride. This acid is produced from fats and oils in hot water with high pressure. Commercial stearic acid is usually a combination of palmitic acid and stearic acid and a small amount of oleic acid.
Also, this acid is found in animal fats more than in vegetables, so this amount is up to 30% in animal fats and about 5% in vegetable fats
Stearic acid Uses:
50 KGS BAG
Feel free connect with us if any query hits your mind. We are available to take your call on priority.