Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate also called SLES. Visually, it is a yellowish-white paste and works as an anionic surfactant or detergent that is utilized in different cleanings and personal care products, such as soaps and cosmetics.
In day-to-day life, SLES works as a cleansing agent in different products. Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate liquid is taken out from natural sources like coconut oil and palm kernel oil. It is easily noticeable on the packet or bottle of shampoo in the ingredients part.
sodium lauryl ether sulphate liquid is generally accepted as a surfactant. SLES, as a surfactant helps, lowers the surface tension between the ingredients of the product, and due to this unique property, it makes a perfect foaming and cleansing agent. SLES holds a great place in household cleansers, self-care, and beauty products too.
Application & Usage:
In grooming products, SLES is used to produce makeup remover, lip balms, foundation, concealer, facial cleansers, shaving creams, facial gel, liquid hand soap, and exfoliants.