SLS functions in cleaning product as a surfactant, wetting surfaces, emulsifying or solubilizing oils, and suspending soil so that they can be rinsed away. This ingredient contributes foaming properties to cleaning products.
SLS Powder or Sodium Lauryl Sulphate Powder is very useful in the production of a wide range of home care products. These chemicals are primarily used as emulsifier, surfactant, dispersant, foamer and wetting agent in the industries of cleaning and personal care. Suitable for those personal care applications that require foam characteristics and viscosity building, SLS powder is specially used for pearlescent, opaque or cream products.
We offer SLS Powder (Sodium Lauryl Sulphate Powder) in suitable packaging preserving its quality for longer period of time. We manufacture Sodium Lauryl Sulphate powder using superior chemical processes, which imparts superior quality as per the prescribed quality norms.
Appearance: White to off white crystalline powder.
Active Matter: 92% minimum
Salts (As Chlorides & Sulphates): 2% maximum.
It is used as foaming agent in tooth pastes, Shaving Creams, Powder shampoo etc. In pharmaceutical industry it is used for Tableting. It is used in firefighting equipment also.
It is widely used in Toothpaste, to produce Shampoo & Fire Fighting Foams.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is used as a detergent, a foaming agent, and for viscosity building in personal care products. Due to its low salt content, it is useful in formulations that are sensitive to high levels of sodium chloride.
Its one of the most irritating ingredients in personal care products yet used by almost every manufacturer worldwide. Found in shampoos and other personal care products, SLS is used commercially to clean floors, as an engine degreaser and a car wash Ammonium lauryl sulfate is the most strongly irritant, followed by sodium lauryl sulfate.
Packing is available in 20Kgs HDPE bags with liner.
Feel free connect with us if any query hits your mind. We are available to take your call on priority.