Phenoxyethanol is an oily, sticky substance with a pleasant odor often compared to roses. Cosmetic products, soaps, and detergents are prone to going bad, just like the food we eat. Phenoxyethanol helps to prevent fungi, bacteria, and yeast from growing in your products.
Phenoxyethanol is a preservative, which is most commonly used in various cosmetics and personal care products. It is essentially a colourless liquid and has peasant odour. Phenoxyethanol preservative liquid is widely used in different industries as a stabilizer or preservative to prevent the core ingredients from spoiling or deterioration.
At Dev International, we supply the best quality industry grade phenoxyethanol with the CAS number CAS 122 99 6.
Our phenoxyethanol preservative finds wide applications in various types of products such as a perfume fixative, solvents, antiseptic, insect repellent, and a preservative. It is also used in fish aquaculture as a fish anaesthetic.
Phenoxyethanol is also better known as a glycol ether. You can simply buy phenoxyethanol from our unit and use it for all your industrial applications. We would supply you with the best quality glycol ether within a stipulated time frame.
The uses of phenoxyethanol in cosmetics include its usage as an ingredient in almost all varieties of cosmetics and personal hygiene products, such as:
In perfumes, cleansers, fragrances, and soaps, phenoxyethanol acts as the stabilizer. Whereas, in other cosmetics, it is used as a preservative and/or an antibacterial ingredient to prevent the products from spoiling or from losing their potency. This is one of the most significant uses of phenoxyethanol.
Dev International is one of the most prominent phenoxyethanol suppliers in India. 2-phenoxyethanol is a widely used ingredient in cosmetics. If you are a beauty brand, be sure that our highest quality chemical products will help you manufacture the best quality products for your consumers.
All our chemical products and compositions are as per the industry standards and specifications. Therefore, you will get only the best quality chemical compositions for manufacturing your products.
Phenoxyethanol or PE is a globally approved and most predominantly utilised general preservative for various personal care formulations. You could easily add glycol ether in different types of chemical formulations. The best part is that the combination is chemically stable. Phenoxyethanol is colourless, yet an oily and sticky liquid that has a faint aromatic odour when at room temperature. It has a low evaporation rate and lower water solubility. Glycol ether is produced by reacting ethylene oxide and phenol at a higher pressure and temperature. Phenoxyethanol is also one of the natural ingredients in green tea.
Our high-quality products find wider application in diverse industries across different sectors such as Cosmetics, Textiles, Pharmaceuticals, Automotive, Paints, Agrochemicals, Healthcare, Detergents, and many more.