Myristic Acid is a form of fatty acid derived from coconut oil, palm oil, butter, and many other food items. It is mainly included as a surfactant and emulsifier in the cosmetic industry. It stabilizes the formulas and prevents oils and water from separating. Natural Myristic Acid is also preferred as a thickener in skincare and cosmetic applications.
It comes in the form of white crystals that are pale yellow or white. Soaps, home cleaners, and many other cleaning products contain it due to its cleansing properties. Myristic Acid improves the delivery of ingredients to the skin as it is highly absorbed by your skin pores. As it is a natural ingredient, it is safe to use in cosmetic products and suits most skin types.
Organic Myristic Fatty Acid is incorporated as a conditioning ingredient in hair care applications like shampoos and conditioners. Its ability to hydrate the skin makes it a popular ingredient among manufacturers of skincare applications. Many cosmetic products contain it as a fragrance stabilizer and opacifying agent. It is preferred to treat skin issues like acne and pimples as well. It also exhibits foaming properties and works as a skin conditioner too.
It can be added in soaps, lotions, shaving applications, cleansing products, hair conditioners, etc.
50 KGS Bag