Kojic Acid is mostly used for skin care products that are meant for hands and face. These products are also safe to apply to other non-sensitive parts of the body. With continuous use, these moisturizers can even help to lighten melasma and skin discolora
Kojic Acid is produced by fermenting malting rice. It occurs naturally as an inhibitor during the melanin synthesis in animal tissues and is also found in plant pigments in smaller amounts. Kojic Acid Powder constructively prevents the formation of an amino acid called “tyrosine” which produces melanin. It is an effective skin-lightening agent that is led out by the Aspergillus Oryzae fungus. This chelation agent is available in powdered form and is off-white.
Compound belongs to the class of organic compounds which are called pyranones and derivatives. These are compounds that contain a pyran ring that bears a ketone. it is soluble in water, alcohol, acetone. It exhibits antimicrobial and antibacterial properties to some extent. Clinical application and experimental results indicate that Kojic Acid can generate a strong inhibitory effect on human skin melanin, and it is completely safe and non-toxic for human skin.
In recent years, the application of Pure Kojic Acid is used for making cosmetics and skincare products as it naturally lightens the complexion and shows the effect on certain antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is also added in anti-aging products, sunscreen products, and whitening facial cleansers for the reason that it results in minimizing or fading sunspots, pigmentation, and acne or pimples scars. Kojic Acid Powder is also beneficial to treat mild wrinkles and photodamage.
Feel free connect with us if any query hits your mind. We are available to take your call on priority.