IPM is made from vegetable-based C14 Myristic Acid and Isopropyl Alcohol. It’s a colorless and oily liquid. It’s compatible with nonionic, anionic, and cationic surfactants.
Isopropyl Myristate IPM is produced by the esterification of myristic acid and myristyl alcohol in the presence of an acid catalyst. The product is stripped to remove excess myristyl alcohol, alkali is used to neutralize the catalyst and then purified to separate Myristyl Myristate.
This specialty cosmetic ingredient has excellent emollient and spreading properties, and exceptional oxidative stability which makes it perfect for cosmetic applications. It’s a substitute for natural oils. It makes the skin smooth and soothing without leaving a greasy and oily feeling on the skin. It is used in much personal care and cosmetic products such as facial creams, lotions, tanning gels, deodorants, perfumes, make-up, aftershave, lip balm, pharmaceutical creams, etc.
50 KGS, 220 KGS