It is a milky white bead. Acting as an emulsifying agent 100% vegetable origin
GMS (Glyceryl Monostearate) supplied by Innoleo acts as an emulsifying agent. It is non-ionic, modified, and self-emulsifying. It is compatible with electrolytes and a variety of cosmetic active ingredients. It is generally a white, odorless, and sweet-tasting flaky powder that is hygroscopic with a shelf life of 3 years.
It is produced industrially by a glycerolysis reaction between triglycerides and glycerol. GMS (Glyceryl Monostearate)exists as three stereoisomers, the enantiomeric pair of 1-glycerol monostearate and 2-glycerol monostearate.
It acts as a thickening, emulsifying, anti-caking, and preservative agent, an emulsifying agent for oils, waxes, and solvents a protective coating for hygroscopic powders, a solidifier, and control release agent in pharmaceuticals, and a resin lubricant. Glyceryl stearate is also used in cosmetics and hair-care products. It is generally a white, odorless, and sweet-tasting flaky powder that is hygroscopic.
25 KGS BAG
Feel free connect with us if any query hits your mind. We are available to take your call on priority.