Synonyms : Cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine Lauroylamide propylbetaine 1-propanaminium; Hydroxide inner salt CADG Disodium cocoamphodipropionate Amphoteric L. CAPB is an amphoteric surfactant.It has excellent foaming capability and the foam formed is fine.
CAPB is most widely used in Personal Care and Home Care products such as:
In hair care products viz. shampoos, conditioners, etc. where CAPB also provides conditioning property to the formulation. It is substantive to hair. It reduces static charge build-up on hair, prevents hair from fly-away effect and imparts good styling characteristics to hair
In bath and body-care products like liquid soaps, body wash, shower gels, bubble baths and baby-care products
In deodorant compositions, after shave lotions
In detergents CAPB is recommended for usage due to its excellent wash and soil suspending power and good tolerance towards high level of detergent builders, electrolytes, alkalis and acids
It is a medium-strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. Conditioners as an anti-static agent.
In combination with Fatty Alcohol Sulfates / Fatty Alcohol Ether Sulfates, it shows synergistic properties building up the viscosity of the formulation.
50 KGS & 220 KGS DRUM, 1 TON IBC TANK
Feel free connect with us if any query hits your mind. We are available to take your call on priority.