Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl Alcohol and stearyl alcohols. It is also named as cetostearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol, and others. It’s a white, waxy substance. They are used in personal care products, mainly skin lotions, hair products, and creams. They help create smoother creams, thicker lotions, and more stable foam products.
It is widely used as an emulsion stabilizer, thickener, pacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and no aqueous viscosity-increasing agent in personal care, hair conditioners. It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations. It also acts as an intermediate in textiles, waxes, plastics, deodorants, and cleaners.
25 KGS BAG